Americans Helping Americans Abroad
[…] Text of AARO’s Submission

This comment is by the Board of Directors of the Association of Americans Resident Overseas (AARO), founded in 1973 to assist Americans abroad* with their rights and obligations vis-a-vis the United States. AARO is a registered non-profit association under French law with members in 40 countries.

In conformity with Paperwork Reduction Act requirements, FINCEN has invited comments on whether its FBAR activities fulfill the agency's purposes.

AARO's response, with respect to Americans abroad, is negative.

According to 44 USC 3508, the consequence is that FBAR reporting must cease to apply to these persons:

“Before approving a proposed collection of information, the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility... To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of information.”

1.) AARO submits the following reasons why FBAR information collection from Americans abroad is unnecessary, even counterproductive:

  • Foreign accounts held by resident Americans may raise eyebrows, but local financial accounts are the necessary norm where non-residents live.