Americans Helping Americans Abroad
[…] • The GAO (GAO-19-180) has called attention to the overlap and redundancy of information being fed to Treasury and called for consolidation and simplification to relieve the burden on Americans abroad. AARO concurs with these GAO findings: https://aaro.org/position-papers-2020/financial-reporting

Without evidence of serving its AML and CTF purposes, FBAR is consuming resources needed for serious financing measures with that aim, but has not shown the required practical utility that would justify its continuation.

Even absent the legal requirements of 44 USC 3508 to cease information collection, under 31 USC 5314, the Secretary can prescribe:

  • to which countries FBAR should apply
  • a “reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section,”
  • “the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a regulation...”
  • “the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a requirement or a regulation...”
  • “and other matters the Secretary considers necessary...”